More Memories From My Childhood In Gilfach

A Memory of Gilfach Goch.

I remember when I was little there was a shoe shop called Dimmocks, also near the church I remember a shop called The Dairy where I was allowed 3d worth of sweets if I'd been good, they came in a triangle-shaped paper bag, the last one always stuck to the bottom so you had a little bit of paper in your mouth. Also our house in High Street I think backed on to the mountain and I used to try to catch the lambs because I wanted to cuddle them, they looked so soft. I never caught them as I was only 3 or 4 years old. When I was four we moved to the town of Bournemouth, no one believed me when we returned each summer holiday to Gilfach. The sheep used to wander on the roads. I was a little bit frightened at first having been away in the town but my aunty Elsie who lived in Thomas Street had a sheep she had named Emma who appeared every day at one o'clock to her back door for peelings, my aunty of course had just finished the potatoes for our meal, I used to give them to her. Happy memories.

#227769

Comments & Feedback

my name is John Cleverley the uncle of Fiona Scurlock , I am the youngest of the Cleverley family i lived in Gilfach from the age of 6 till the age of 10 I lived in 9 Alfred Street,Danybryn Estate then at 114 High Street untill my family moved to Bournemouth in 1959 I returned to Gilfach in September 1959 as i did not like the school in Bournemouth I then lived with my sister and brother-in -law (Ann and Mel Scurlock)at11Gelli Arael Road Ileft Gilfach for the last time in 1960, I had a good child hood and have fond memories I had some good friends Clive and Tony Kelly, David Peak, John Allen who shares the same birth date as me 7/9/1947 my auntie and uncle lived at 92 Thomas street John and Elsie Fleming