Childhood

A Memory of Glenboig.

My name is Joanne cairns my dad's name was Dennis cairns there was joey bobby benny john and Mary cairns I lived at 46 gayne drive I went to our lady and st Joseph's. Until it caved in my dad was a miner at annathill I remember all my friends and family including the mullens it was a small village when I lived there it's really changed over the years I remember wullie hand and all my dad's old friends I loved the New Years at my gran and grandads joe and Annie cairns hope someone can remember them I had an amazing childhood when I stayed I now live in edinburgh

#308548

Comments & Feedback

Wullie Hand was my cousin, along with his brothers Charlie (his non-identical twin), John, Terry, Hugh, Michael (and Jay and Peter, both died during my childhood in the 1940s).
Wullie's mother, Sissie Hand, owned the shop and Post Office beside the doctor's surgery in Marnoch and was helped at weekends by my sister, Helen Hughes (nee Mallon). Helen and I lived in number 33 Chapelbank until our father, John Mallon, died and we were split up in childhood. Our other sister, Anne, spent the rest of her life in an institution for children with SEN until she died at age 36. Our mother, Annie Mallon (nee Connelly), had already died 8 years earlier when Helen was 11 months, Anne almost 2 years, and I was 4 and a half.
Helen went on to marry Jim Hughes and have 4 sons, Kevin, Raymond, Gerald and Brendan. During the 1970s they started up KRG Precision which grew to become KRG Industries and a notable contributor to the economy and employment.
I moved from Glenboig in 1954 and was returned to care (where I had previously spent 3 years following the death of our mother). On leaving care and school, I moved initially to Hamilton then soon after to Edinburgh where I have lived since January 1958. I met my wife Sandra in 1959 and we have been together since, marrying in 1964. I worked in the electronics' industry for around 13 years then went to university, achieving an honours degree in Economics, before going into teaching and research in higher education. I subsequently achieved Masters and Doctoral degrees.
I have been retired officially for some years now but I still teach in overseas universities, particularly China, Hong Kong and Singapore, and also UK. Sandra and I have a son, Christopher, and a daughter, Deborah. Chris is married to Avril and has 2 sons, Sean and Alex. Deborah has been married for 3 years and lives in Madison Wisconsin.
If you want to get in touch, preferably by email at j.mallon@napier.ac.uk , I'd be delighted to hear from you. I am sure we will have plenty to reminisce over about our times in Glenboig.
Regards.
James Mallon.