My Great Uncles House

A Memory of Great Holland.

This photograph looks as though it was taken from the gate way of the house where my great uncle lived and as indeed I did, untill 1949. There were if I remember, four semi detached houses that joined up with the old Post Office going towards Clacton. The view from my uncles house gate looks down towards Pork Lane and it is there that my Great greatgrandfather lived in Plantation Cottages and where he died in 1923. Sadley all the houses and the Post Office have now been demolished not sure when but they were there about mid sixties.

Next door to great uncles house the other way towards Kirby Cross, there was a typical black Essex large shed and a smaller one. The house next to these and the owner of the sheds, I remember to this day, had a large enmal sign advertising "Colman's Mustard" covering what would have been covering no doubt, many holes in his missing tiles!

Happy memories of my childhood in Gt Holland where my family lived since mid 1850's There are but a few living there now(and surronding area) but in the past there were many. Suppose that would have been the same for most villages.

I would love to go back in time and what questions would we ask, knowing what we want to know now!

John