Another Brick Owner

A Memory of Guildford.

I also own a brick in the cathedral! Because my father was the Baptist Minister in Godalming I was fortunate enough to be invited to the consecration of the cathedral in the presence of HM The Queen in May 1961. The tower was not in place then and was added afterwards. The Bishop of Guildford was then George Reindorp, who now has a school named after him. I have often played the organ there - a fabulous instrument! The church I attended in Hove - Bishop Hannington Memorial Church - was also designed by Edward Maufe, who designed Guildford. It was built as a prototype and when you go inside it's easy to see why.