Old Red Lion Inn

A Memory of Guildford.

With the help of Brian Faulkner of newspaperdetectives, I have been able to identify the building on the left as the old Red Lion Inn. The Inn fronts on High Street, and Market, formerly Red Lion Gate, is the one running away from the camera. My ggg-grandfather, William Charles Graygoose, was the proprietor till he sold the inn in 1872 and moved to Lambeth. Brian Faulkner has uncovered some interesting articles in the Surrey Advertiser of 1872 relating to Greygoose and the sale of the inn. If anyone has further information about the Greygoose family in Guildford, Wanstead (where W C Greygoose was born in 1821), or Lambeth, I would be thrilled to hear from you!

#219589

Comments & Feedback

I've just read this as William Charles Graygoose was my great great grandfather and I'm researching his life. Before he moved to Guildford he had a business in Great Queen Street, London, as a furnisher and cabinet maker. He must have given up the business towards the end of the 1860s and moved to Guildford.
Hello to G Buckler,

I am thrilled to see your comment and very interested in your research on William Charles Graygoose, your gg- and my ggg-grandfather. I'm sorry I did not see this earlier. Please feel free to contact me directly at deborahbschmidt@gmail.com.

looking forward to hearing from you,
Deborah Schmidt