When I Was A Boy

A Memory of Halberton.

My name is Peter Labdon and I lived with my father Wilf, my mother Ruby and my brother David in Halberton from 1933 to 1943, between the ages of two and twelve. We lived first in Norway House, at the top of the road to Lower Town, and then around the corner in Rockville, fronting the High Street in the centre of the village. I went to the village school in Mr. Hesketh's time and my friends were George Chidgey, David Diggle and Fred Osmond . I am writing such memories as I have at greater length than is possible here, so if anyone of my generation is around and able to contact me I'd be grateful. Phone is 01502 712366 and e-mail peterlabdon@supanet.com I'll add some more later. Thanks for the memories.