Memories Of Penrith Road Harold Hill

A Memory of Harold Hill.

I was born Beverley Hemmings, in the upstairs bedroom of 19 Penrith Road, Harold Hill in 1955. I lived there until 1969 when we moved to Australia. Back then, we had a big rosebush in the grassy front garden and a privet fence. It seemed huge to me. (Looking at it now on showmystreet.com, it looks tiny, cold, concrete and bare.) Every year there appeared a fair on the green at the bottom of the street which was so much fun. On that same green, we burned a Guy on Guy Fawkes night annually. At that time, anyone could have a fireworks display in their back garden. Friends who lived in Retford Road had a fireworks night every year!
My friend June Blomeley lived above the end shop at the start of Petersfield Avenue and I visited her often. The Saxon King pub is still there I see... Sometimes my Aunt and Uncle would visit from Liverpool and we would go there. I'd have some pop and crisps with my Cousin, and we'd play with the Dr. Who dalek they had in the back garden. What a wonderful time. I do so often wonder what happened to the people who lived in my Street. Evelyn and Margaret Howe, Brian LeHec and many others. I'll always be a Romford girl at heart.

#235333

Comments & Feedback

My nan lived in Harold hill and her name was Margaret Howe she was married to Arthur Howe they lived in Chippenham road I was wondering if this might have been the Margaret Howe you were referring to ? Debbie