The View From The Top Of Harrow Weald Common

A Memory of Harrow Weald.

Between Harrow Weald and Hatch End is "Old Redding" - a hilly rural lane with glorious ancient beech woods on both sides of the lane. It is notorious for its connection with The Grimsdyke Hotel where Gilbert of Gilbert and Sullivan fame met his death in a drowning tragedy.

It is also famous for its reputation among local young people who congregate in the car park for different purposes by day and night. On a clear day you can look south past the spire of St Mary's at the top of Harrow-on-the-Hill and all the way to Heathrow Airport and see a succession of aircraft taking off and landing. As a young boy I would enjoy picnics there and watch the planes in the distance.

However, as I grew older I learned from my teenage friends that the car park was a wonderful place at night for courting! I think most of us in the St Anselm's Church Youth Club in Hatch End parked there in the 1960's!

I did some courting in that carpark......sigh!