The Homestead

A Memory of Hawkhurst.

My first school was at Hawkhurst in approximately 1962. I remember it being very dark inside and possibly a rope climbing frame? I was one of 6 children, and a twin, and we lived in a part of a large house called the "Homestead" where I remember having "elevenses" every day! I suspect we were not there for very long as my parents moved us many times. I imagine "The Homestead" was demolished a long time ago.

#307631

Comments & Feedback

I too lived in the Homestead around about then. And went to Mercers school, which was indeed a bit a a dark rabbit warren. With a tree swing! We were at the Homestead from '61 to '63 I think. Certainly there for the '63 snows when my father built an igloo in the garden. I do remember your family and how my brother was very happy to have some boys to play with. Maybe we all even walked to school together ... I'm still good friends with another family (2 girls) who stayed there for a while. How wonderful to find this, all from just Googling Hawkhurst. Wishing you all the very best!