Memories When I Was Small.

A Memory of Heath Town.

i lived at 51 wednesfield road oppisite the poplar public house. Ican remember fosters shop i also used to walk up sun street to corn hill were there was a small shop before the wheel public house we bought fish chips from horsley fields chippy.Iused to attend woden road infants-junior school and then springfield road secondary modern school Ican remember playing at the top of sun street on the left-side there was a pool called the bluebricks or it was also called the greenie.Ican recall the news agentshop mrs timmins then there was bridgewoods farther up was the butcher shop then darbys shop next shop up on the same side was a old lady called violets were we bought colouring books from oppisite was a wet fish shop called perrys then we had a barbers shop called williams then there was kattys pike veg shop on from that there was a dry cleaners also a Hardware shop? i think. then the travellers rest public house.

#306636

Comments & Feedback

Your Memories are pretty good, Perry's was definietly the wet fish shop, the Barbers was Wilkies, Kathy Pike was indeed the veg shop, the Dry Cleaners was Bailey's and the hardware shop was owned by my parents...