Pappa India

A Memory of Heathrow Airport London.

Yes, I remember the time the Trident crashed near the "Crooked Billet" pub. I was driving a 116 bus and was on the bus stand in Staines. The journey to Staines from Hounslow was uneventful. I had about 20 minutes before I was due to leave for my journey back to Hounslow. I left the stand at my allotted time and drove into the High Street and there I stopped. The traffic was horrendous. After some 30 minutes I arrived at the Crooked Billet roundabout. Police were everywhere. I was told by one police officer what had happened. Eventually I was allowed to proceed. I negotiated the roundabout and drove towards Ashford Hospital only to be met with a sea of people walking towards me. At the time I thought "WHAT GHOULS". They were walking in the middle of the road. I found out later that the incident had been transmitted by all the Radio and T.V. stations. The emergency services had much trouble getting to the scene. Maybe someone could have been saved if the services had been able to arrive earlier. We will never know. Not one of my best memories of being a bus driver.