The Cowleys Of High Barnet

A Memory of High Barnet.

Dear Roland,

How interesting - your memories of High Barnet. As far as I am aware - we were not related to the Sunderlands of Hadley.
The Cowley family who lived in Cockfosters, would most probably be my Uncle Joseph and his family, as most of us lived in or near Barnet. Yes, Uncle Sydney was a respected and valued member of the Baptist church - which, if my memory serves me right was near to th fire station you mentioned. My father Edwin (known as Bill) was a lay preacher at the Salisbury Rooms, and his friend Andrew Miller and his wife - I can never remember her name -it
was a rather'posh' sounding name - Theodora? - were also members of the congregation.
Yes I remember the craters on the Green, and the sad memory of the Spitfire that crashed there too - do you remember that?
Yes I remember the bonfire nights, and although I wasn't a customer - the many pubs.
Do you recall the children's home, Guyscliffe? opposite the police station? I was a housemother there for a couple of years before I joined the QARANC (Queen Alexandr'as Royal Army Nursing Corps) - where I met my husband.

Regards
Margaret