Avis Walters And Thomas Thorne Walters

A Memory of Hinton Parva.

Avis and Thorne (Tom to some) Walters were born in Hinton. Avis (my mother) being the eldest was born on 22 August 1925. Thorne (my uncle) was born on New Year's Eve but I'm not sure which year.  They were born in a cottage that was attatched to another cottage.  These cottages were knocked into one approx 20 years ago.  I can also remember a long term resident of Hinton village called Mrs Salmon.  She lived in a cottage opposite where Avis and Thorne lived.  Avis and Thorne were the children of Sarah Margaret Crew and Bert Walters.  I can also remember a farm that were cheese makers to the Queen, I presume this was Victoria. If anyone knows any more I would be grateful for input.  Avis died on 13 Augest 2008, and there were lots of thing I wish I had asked but just did not get around to.  Many thanks.