Hogsthorpe Farms

A Memory of Hogsthorpe.

I have fond memories of Hogsthorpe in 1959. I worked on a farm just outside the village, I think the area was called Slackholme End. The farm belonged to Silas Willey and next door was a bigger farm belonging to Taylors. In busy times both farms would work together, haymaking, threshing, potato picking etc. I think Taylors had some land across the road called Greens as well. I did most of the milking, the milk collected in churns by Eastons from Alford. I did early starts from Bilsby where I lived and I used to push bike it until I got a motorbike. I also did most of the tractor driving, a grey diesel Fergie whose reg number I forget. I can't remember any names from the village except North, but I do recall using the "Top House" rather than the "Bottom House" for a drink after work (I was only 16, nobody bothered). What was the name of the "Top House"? I would like to know. And also what happened to the little farm where I worked before joining the RAF in January 1960?