Horton Heath

A Memory of Horton Heath.

I moved to Horton Heath when I was 7 with my brother and parents. We lived in Burnetts Fields and it was just a cul de sac of about 28 houses and was known as Burnetts Gardens, the surrounding area were fields. The next house down Burnetts Lane was about a quarter of a mile.
Chapel Drove had five or six cottages and you could walk half a mile down Firtree Lane before you came to the first farm. Happy Days.

#238521

Comments & Feedback

I too lived in burnetts fields, i was 4 when we moved there, my sisters June and kay, plus my brother terry, i remember the day we moved in like it was yesterday (it was 1954) i also remember the infants walking to school in all weathers, and having bottles of milk warmed up round the ‘fire’, also sports day, running from the main school building towards the block of ‘toilets’!! Speaking of the toilets, the ‘soap was just blocks of red? …….. soap? Then going up to the juniors, after my stint at the infants.

Never passed my 11 plus, so went to Wyvern in eastleigh, getting the coach from the crossroads,
I left horton heath at 21 when i got married but have a lot of memories of horton heath.
I did work at the rising sun that was, with wyn and Maurice, Horton Heath has changed , but often reminisce about my childhood