Thicket Cottage Stables

A Memory of Houghton.

I believe the Mini Van parked by the clock tower belonged to my auntie, Masie Hockaday, who owned the Thicket Cottage Riding Stables in Houghton. She bought one of the first Minis off the production line. It was pale green and used to attract attention where ever it went. I remember going to Wicksteed Park in it when I was about 10. It was very cramped in the back and the highlight of my day was being allowed to wear Masie's high heel shoes to totter around the park! Masie was well known for her appearances at local shows and fairs with her minature covered waggon which was pulled by a skewbald Sheland called Willie. Happy days!

#238930

Comments & Feedback

My Wife Diana remembers Masie well, she lived next door in Mill St. Your entry sadly does not give your name Diana says she must have met you.
Hi
This has been great for me as for years have been searching for pictures/photos of my old riding school ran by Mrs Hockaday.#
Imagine my delight when I came across your comments.
Are there any photos of the bungalow ontop of the hill where the stables were, I remember the long sloping paddock down to the lane where you could feed the ponies.
I loved it,. I am now 56 years old. My first lesson with Maisie Hockaday was when I was 9! Karen drage
Hello Karen
I spent most of my youth in and around Thicket Cottage Stables. I may have some photos but am not sure how to share them on here.