Whitton Road Hounslow

A Memory of Hounslow.

My Nan and Grandad owned the grocers shop on the corner of Argyle Avenue and Whitton Road which was called Betts Stores. (Betts was our family name.) Mr Hill was the delivery man who used to go out on his bike to make the deliveries. My Grandad used to cook his own hams and people used to come from all over London to buy it. It was very good. I can't remember the dates when they lived there but I was probably about 8 or 9 when they moved in, which would make it the late 1960s. I used to help out in the shop during school holidays. I am sure that a lady called phyllis owned the hairdressers and I used to play with a girl called Ivy who lived along the road. Does anyone remember my Nan and Grandad? Their names were Sid and Violet. I see that the shop is now a King Pizza. I have been back to the area a few times over the years to see how it has changed. I would love to hear from anyone who knew them. They died in 1974 and 1980. I really miss them.