Seal Trip Boats

A Memory of Hunstanton.

My grandparents used to take me on holiday in their motorbike and sidecar to Hunstanton and Heacham when I was a small boy. It would have been between 1948 and 1950.
I remember vividly going on a boat with wheels down the pebble beach, and being ferried out to a larger ship where we would be taken further out to sea to watch the seals. I am not sure if these trips which I describe were from Hunstanton or Heacham or somewhere else in the vicinity, but we were based at a caravan site in Heacham, with chickens laying their eggs underneath.
Could someone verify and add to my story and does anyone have photos of these boats with wheels, which I think must have been WW2 landing boats.
Tony

#233087

Comments & Feedback

I remember the boats on wheels (ducks). They were indeed landing craft and they were run by Geoffrey Searle (see www.seatours.co.uk/history)