Isleworth To Australia

A Memory of Isleworth.

I was born near the end of the war in a house in Loring Road, Isleworth. My aunts, uncles & grandparents all lived in and around Isleworth. My father worked in the Pears Soap factory and my brothers & I all went to the Woodlands School and another brother to the Blue School, I used to run & play with my cousin, Frances Murdoch, on the old lock & weir down at the Thames River & on Saturdays we would all go for a walk in Deer Park and have Fish & Chips at the Red Lion. We moved to Australia when I was just eight years old and then when I was in my early 20's I married an American & moved to San Francisco. I go home to England to visit family every year, mostly to Bournemouth & Bath, but no trip would be complete without spending my last day before flying back to the States walking along the Thames River Bank across the lock & weir & into Richmond, just for old times sake. Good memories one & all. Thanks for sharing, Claire