Huntly

A Memory of Keith.

I went to the Gordon Schools until I moved to England in 1972, they were the best days of my life. My uncle George Robertson owned the painting and decorating shop in Castle Street. I remember the picnics down by the Deveron in the summer. There was an old tale about the green lady who was supposed to haunt the castle at night, I don't think anyone dared walk down that way in the dark, it was very creepy. I still visit quite often and can't believe how it has changed over the years. I also went paddling down at Branders mill until a family tragedy and we never went back there after. At Easter my mum would boil the eggs and we all walked up the Clashmach hills then rolled our eggs down the hill. I think the simple things in life when I was growing up are the most memorable, like playing hide and seek, skipping in the streets during the summer hols and sliding down the roads when we had the snow. What happened to those days where our leisure days didn't cost a penny? The kids of today don't think they would have as much fun as I did growing up.