A Late Wedding

A Memory of Kenley.

When we were living in Church Road, Kenley where the church is situated, we lived right next door at No 16. At the time a Reverend Edwards was the vicar and I used to be a cross bearer for Sunday Service.

While were running the old folks home as previously mentioned, a couple, Bill Atterton aged 72 and Doris Cox aged 67, who were both residents at the home got married here. Bill, a widower, had been married before, but Doris who was also blind was still a spinster. It was very sweet and made the local press at the time.