Kingsbury Swiming Pool

A Memory of Kingsbury.

My friends and I .Mick Abbott John Bryant we were the first swimmers in @Kingsbury for 4 years running ,one year it was a FREEZING 48 DEGREES!!!! We sometimes went before and after school also during the summer holidays from opening till closing most days.We joined the Kingsbury Swimming Club and trained with them in the summer @ Kingsbury and during the winter months @ Finchley Rd and Swiss Cottage Pools. Nigel Allum

#220423

Comments & Feedback

I remember my mother taking me an my sister to Kingsbury pool during the summer holidays. In the sixties I joined the London Fire Brigade and was sent to the south of France as part of our training for fighting forrest fires. One of the locals tried to teach me to dive off the side of their pool.
When I returned to England I used to practice my diving at Kingsbury pool. What lovely days and memories spent at the pool.