Kinver Street

A Memory of Kingswinford.

I moved to Kinver St at about the age of 2, was adopted by Stan Weston, a glass blower, at the age of five. Spent many happy days playing on Fox Hill even remember the cut being dredged and we used to get the coal that was dumped on the back side of Fox Hill. Then playing in the woods which covered a large area of Wordsley at that time. Left there at the age of 15 to join the army and now live in Cumbria. Been back to see family and a look around, all changed too much for me. Fox Hill gone, most of the woods gone and they cleaned the River Stour up. It's lovely to get down there now and again to see the old place.

#307374

Comments & Feedback

I remember the Westons in Kinver St, used to play with Pauline Weston. Loved playing on Fox Hill, still remember seeing my Mum hanging out the washing at our house at 84Primrose Hill. Also playing along the canal (cut) and jumping the locks. Which was a big no no very dangerous.