Kirdford School In The Sixties

A Memory of Kirdford.

I went to school in Kirdford for a couple of years in the sixties and have fond memories of it.
The school headteacher was Miss Dunsmore and there was a Miss Dadswell and a Mrs Heaver I think. The toilet block was outside, as most schools were in those days.
There was a metal roundabout on the patch of ground outside the school gate. I used to travel on a school bus from Ifold (Ken's Camel I think we called the bus - probably because it was owned by Ken Scammel) I did my cycling proficiency there and remember cycling from Ifold past extensive orchards of apple trees and past Kirdford Growers where the apples were stored.
The classrooms were heated in winter by big old coke burning stoves with a metal guard round them. The headteachers office was a room off the top classroom.
I recently went back and couldn't find the school - it must have been demolished but Kirdford itself hadn't changed much and I approached the village on a road that passed the old school playing field which was probably the village playing field.
I was really pleased to find a picture on this site of the school I remembered so well.