Us Air Force Family Living In Knodishall 1968 1971

A Memory of Knodishall.

We lived in Knodishall from 1968 to 1971. My dad was stationed at Bentwaters and we lived at 123 Judith Avenue in Knodishall. We lived next door to Brian and Connie Moore, and they had a daughter named Sarah Jane. I loved it there! There was me, my sister Jacqueline and my brother Jackie. We swam at the beach we got to get out of school to see the Queen when she landed at Bentwaters one day! We shopped in Ipswich, went to London all the time too!I I wonder if the Moores are still living or if anyone remembers us living at Judith Avenue. I also loved going down to the pub and buying fish and chips! My dad is retired from the Air Force now, he'll be 80 years old in December. I live in Dothan in Alabama in the USA and have 4 grandchildren. My email is: cjohorsley@gmail.com

#233531

Comments & Feedback

Need to get in contact with Sarah Moore that lived on Judith Ave. She got in touch with me & I can't find it on my computer for some reason. The person who who saw this on here & told her about it please contact her again so I can reply to her. Thank you. Jo Capps Horsley. cjohorsley@gmail.com
Third time of trying to get in touch with jo. My email is john@staff1957.freeserve.co.uk. Sarah moore