Old Work Mates

A Memory of Langley Park.

I am trying to get in touch with men I worked with at Langley Park Pit where I worked with my pit pony, pulling tubs of coal out of Wembley West from the coal face. Where men such as; George Garforth and Jacky Lawton were coal hewers. Paddy Riley and myself enjoyed the craick at bait time with Billy Shanks, the timber leader and singing 'only you the platters' to the rest of the team; Tommy Gardner, Ralph Calland and Tommy Bone. I know at our age there won't be many of us left so all the more reason to get in touch and keep in touch through this wonderful website; Francis Frith. Look forward to hearing from someone soon, Dave Leck.

#240366

Comments & Feedback

I am so sorry this is so late but I'm one of Ralph's grandsons and loved reading your post. Would love to get in contact with anyone that knew him