Davis Family From Little Wolford

A Memory of Little Wolford.

My great grandmother was Miriam Irison Davis born in Little Wolford in 1875. She lived with her mother Alice Davis, her parents, William and Ann and their children Richard, Ann, Lucy, Jermima, George and William. She married George Bean in 1900 at Whichford before moving to Staffordshire. Richard Davis married Clementina from Great Wolford. Does anyone have any of these family members in their ancestry?

#237286

Comments & Feedback

Yes, I belong to the Davis family. My Paternal Grandmother was Eva Mary Davis, youngest daughter of William and Ann and sister to Alice. She was born in 1882 married Thomas Hunt in 1906 had her only child Leslie, my father in 1907. I have photos of the Bean Twins and also Uncle Dick, Aunt Clem and their 6 daughters and 1 son.
Hello! I am so glad to hear from you ! It has been a few years since I wrote this and didn’t expect to find anyone related to our Davis family! I have never been to the Wolfords and can only guess that my great gran Miriam and George moved here for work. He was butler at the Shenstone court near us. My gran was Eveline their eldest daughter and I knew one of the twins, uncle Harold who had been a sailor on the Ark Royal. I see on one of the census that they were staying with Richard and Clementina with the boys. Gosh so many descendants then all of those daughters! I will photo some pics for you ! Best wishes Jewl x
Hi Juliet, I was so pleased to hear from you too I thought you would have given up waiting for some one to reply. I discovered this site by chance when I google Little Wolford. I was so excited to see your comments my poor husband had to endure a lot of family history that evening. I have not been to Little Wolford either although we went to Whichford a couple of weeks ago to try and find a cottage that obviously had some significance to previous generations of our family. Unfortunately the weather was so awful we gave up. I would like to have a holiday around that area and take time to explore properly rather than a quick visit when passing by. Do you belong to Ancestry and if so do you have a family tree? I have some photos I would like to share with you what would be the best way? Off to Ancestry now, there is someone on there who has done a lot of research on the Davis tree and I will try and make contact with him. So nice finding someone who shares the same Davis family. All the best Christine
Hi Christine, I have been looking for my old photos but I have put them In a safe place and cannot find them yet! I have one of who I think is maybe my great gran Miriam so I want to see if she resembles anyone in your photo’s. My auntie remembers her talking about aunt Lucy, but until I started my research had no idea she left such a big family behind! I am on findmypast at the moment, you could send them through my watts app or Facebook. And my number is 07964007737. I have always wanted to visit and explore The Wolfords, one address they had was Shirley’s farm. There are still Davis’s living around the area I see. Yes my Dad loves too hear about it all but not so much my mom! Well best wishes for now,
Juliet x
Hi Christine, it’s Juliet. Hope your ok? I wondered if you would see this because my phone is broken so have lost your number! I do hope you see this message xx
Hi Christine it’s Juliet! Hope you are ok? Have not been able to get in contact as my phone is broken with your phone number on . Xx