My Great Grandmothers Baptism

A Memory of Littlebourne.

The date was actually March 1, 1857. No church is named on the copy of the Baptismal Certificate that I have. The certificate states that it is from Page 31 and is No. 243. Ada Maria, daughter of James (a laborer) and Mary Jane West, was baptised on 1 Mar 1857 by J. Woodcock, Vicar. The copy that I have was obtained by N. Howard M"Gocchen, Vicar of Littlebourne on 6 Jan 1886. I believe James had brothers - I have a picture of one named Stephen. There may have been a brother named Thomas; I'm not sure. In this set of 3 pictures, there are 2 copies of a woman. At the top on the back of the picture is the name Lottie West. On the bottom of the same picture it says Ada Marion West. Ada was later married to Thomas Chester Kean in Geneva, Ontario County, New York State, USA. I would very much like to know more about my great-grandmother and feel honored to have the few family "treasures" that I do.