Llanddona

A Memory of Llanddona.

Went to Llanddona as a baby and still going. Every year we went in the October holiday and stayed for a week. When I was 1year old a cat had attached herself to us and as we left she jumped in the car so home she came. She passed away when I was 21, what an age. The big rock on the beach we always called Grandad's rock. now my kids call it Grandad rock. We spent many an hour sat on top. We always made a swing over the river at the bottom of the hill road but we must have been trespassing because ever other day the farmer cut it down and we put it back up again. We as an extended family now go every summer, my parents have a property there so holidays wil go on for a few years yet. My mum as a child went down to a lady I remember as Aunty Peg, so we are on our 4th generation now. Many memories still to come. By the way I also had my honeymoon down there.