Llandybie Before And After The Bypass

A Memory of Llandybie.

This photo shows the by-pass (Heol Gwilym) after its construction around 1962. Prior to by-pass construction, the A483 went through the village. The by-pass effectively neutered the village and thereafter its character deteriorated as a result. Coming before the demolition of the Plas, Llandybie's oldest building, The Corner House, Old Red Cow Waunllan, Cawdor Stores, the village lost much of its character. The closure of Pencae colliery in 1958 ushered in an era of opencast mining which decimated the surrounding fields and farms particularly Piode Fawr, Caergroes along with the hamlets of Blaenau, Saron, Caerbryn.

#232662

Comments & Feedback

Heol Gwilym road is named after my grandfather, have such beautiful fond memories of this wonderful village. The saddest day was when they knocked down my grandfather house and replaced it with a coal mine. Would love to see more photo on here of the village. The green shop that use to sell papers I think and my dad use to go and have a bet, Morris the bakers such wonderful people, such fond memories . My mangu use to have her milk delivered and had chickens in her garden, with outside toilet, how life was then. I am the lucky one who can remember all these memories which I took with me to Essex. Green Green Grass of home has all the stories. So yes I'm the lucky one, who has pride when I think of Gwilliam Thomas and Gertrude Thomas.
I was born in Llandybie in the 1950s. I remember Morris the bakers, Karreras ice cream and coffee shop opposite the church, Mrs Jewels shop lower down and when cows were kept on the Plas field and used to cross the road to be milked in the sheds on the High Street. There was little traffic then. My favourite shop was Owen Rees the newsagent and tobacconist because half his shop was devoted to toys. I lived in Campbell Road and at the end of the road was Pococks yard. Horses were kept in the stables there were chickens and sometimes ducks. Hard to imagine now that pre schoolers were allowed to wander down there on our own! Another world!