Lord Wandsworth College John Edgar Smith Born 27 March 1922

A Memory of Long Sutton.

I wonder if you may have known John Edgar Smith (School No. 293) in the 'thirties'?

My beloved John always spoke very fondly of his years at Lord Wandsworth College, Long Sutton, as . . . 'some of the happiest years of my life'!' Because his father had died, before he was born on 27th March 1922, John became eligible for a scholarship at the college from the age of possibly, eight or ten years. (uncertain of date) Throughout the long years, he maintained his friendships with many old boys, writing long letters, some 12 to 14 pages, once or twice yearly.

Time, as it always will . . .  had reduced those numbers to just a handful. When we first met in 2006, he was still corresponding with at least three of them. I recall him telling me how he attended his last school reunion, when he visited Hampshire with his daughter Jenny, in 1998.

Sadly, John is no longer with us, having suffered a massive heart attack whilst he sat in his old familiar chair at his dining table writing another of his long letters, this last one to his old school friend Wilf Goodman on Good Friday last, 21st March 2008 . . . his head resting on his arm, the pen still held in his fingers . . . when found.

For many years John had corresponded regularly with Peter Lilley as they shared a mutual interest in vintage motor cars.

Some of the other names and numbers I have noted are as follows:-
Peter Lilley - 369; Stan Davies, 'Taddy'; 'Potter' James; Wilf Goodman - 256; Jim Calver - 285; Bill Glenny; Bob Parsons - 291 who started 'The Collegiate Orpheans' which was the first School Band; and Dennis Parsons - 278.

By his own admission, John was also 'a pretty fair entertainer', which he said was something he had always wanted to do since the early age of 3 or 4 years when he entertained by performing for his grandparents, or anyone else who happened to be there at the time. He was always a member of the Church Choir, which was something he enjoyed immensely. During his time in the RAF, he took part in numerous Camp Shows, and 'was doing 'stand-up' comedy long before the term had ever been heard of'. He became what is known in the trade as a 'Variety Entertainer'.

In 1964, accompanied by his second wife Elena, and his daughter Jenny, John travelled to Australia on the liner 'Orcades', under the Australian Emigration Scheme and lived in Sydney for a about 25 years. Shortly after arriving, he joined the Roneo Australian Company for eight years; and from there, went on to become one of Remington's top salesmen in Australia. He stayed with Remington until he finally retired in 1987. At the same time he was working pretty regularly as an entertainer with a 'Two Man Show', with a pianist; which they successfully took around the Clubs in Sydney.

In 1989, a decision was made to move to the Hunter Valley region of New South Wales, to Bolwarra Heights, where John lived with his beautiful Elena until she died in 1996. He was always very highly regarded by all those who knew him either, as a colleague, neighbour or friend. He possessed an incredible sense of good humour and care and concern for his friends and fellow man. In a word, unforgettable!

As his partner, I was privileged and proud to be, his last love, for the last two years of his life. John penned the following words . . . 'I have lived a very long and very happy life. I was always cared for as a child, and cared about as a man. I have been luckier than any man ever has any right to expect to be!' In our short time together, we always shared so much laughter and happiness. He was such a gentle, perfect English gentleman and wrote many beautiful poems for me which I cherish, dearly.

In May 2009, his adored daughter Jenny, will be taking her father's ashes 'home' to Hampshire, home to England, the land of his birth. My thoughts will go with them.

If you knew John Smith at any time within his eighty six years, minus six days, you might also care to think of him as 'returning home'. You might also like to raise a glass and have a jolly, good, hearty laugh . . . as you recall your happiest times spent in his company and say . . .

'So good to have you home!' He'd like that . . . I'm certain he would!

There will never be another such extra-ordinary man as John Edgar Smith (1922-2008) Dearly loved Father of Jenny and Patrick, and of stepson Ashton Cleary-Fox;
and loved Grandad and Great-Grandad, to their children.

Barbara Tester - Queensland  Australia