Station Road

A Memory of Loughton.

I lived in Station Road from 1943 until about 1955, when we moved to the top of Spring Grove. The house we lived in is, and has been for some time, a dentist. I loved growing up in Loughton in Station Road. It was like being wrapped in a warm blanket! What a lovely village it was. I would encourage folks to look at the Loughton and District Historical Society website. There are lots of photos in the newsletter archive. If anyone remembers my family, drop me a line!

#235608

Comments & Feedback

hi andy, yes it was a wonderful village to grow up in, i was born in forest road in 1942 so lived and played there at the best time, live wales now but loughton still remains my home and if the wife would let me I"d go back today, it has changed a lot now, but am sure u and i lived there at the best time, re jon