Formidable Mrs Hill And Mr Threpleton

A Memory of Lower Town.

I attended Lower Wortley P.S and was terrified of the above 2 teachers. Threpleton hit the upper thigh with a navy blue plymsol and always had an obvious favourite girl student . VERY P.Incorrect.! Ye gads Mrs Hill followed us to Silver Royd. Miss Gascoinne was our principal and wore bloomers. We had some fine teachers at that school. I was head girl in 1964 , and then my family migrated to West Australia. My best friend then became head girl. I played netball at L.W and I remember Mr. Cox was the Principal and always mimicked our accents by saying "put coil int coil oil".
Happy memories of childrens'day, interschool sport and the dreaded 11+ which I failed. While sitting that exam, all I could do was look at the envigilators "spats" as he read the n'paper instead of observing the possible 11 year old cheats! Cheers from Aus. It's 100 degrees hot - Oh for some snow.