Bus Depot Information Request

A Memory of Loxwood.

Does anyone have any photos or information on FH Kilners bus depot Sunbeam buses that was run from my father's land in Guildfod Road, Loxwood in 1942? The bus depot is still standing although old and we often feel a presence and tobacco smoke (not my father's type) in there as if one of the drivers has not left! It was also the old coal supply depot? Any info appreciated as I would love to give my father some bits to hang in his house as part of our local history that should not be forgotten.
Regards,
Jenny Stark, nee Stone

#228520

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jenny, my grandfather was a bus conductor on the buses in loxwood in the late 1940's into the 50's. His name was William Staines. My mums friend Daphne Tunks was a conductress and her Husband Eric was a driver I believe
That's so nice Jenny, I forgot that my Grandad was on the buses until I just read Julie comment she is my cousin and lived in Nicholsfield at no3 wasn't it Julie, your mum always had yummy biscuits and full.There was to many kids in my family so it was empty a lot..
I wish I had seen these comments before now! My mum was a bus conductress in 1949/1950. Her name was Winifred (Win) Lodge. Does anyone have any memories whatever of her please? The only memory she told me was that one of the drivers backed his bus into the pond! Hope to hear anything at all. Many thanks.
Dominie Hills (lived at Five Oaks Farm, Brewhurst Lane, for the first six months of my life).
I should add, mum may have been known as Win Grantham! Look forward to hearing from anyone. Thanks, Dominie Hills (Grantham)