Living In Luss Village

A Memory of Luss.

We just moved to a place outside village called Yewtree Lodge. About 1yr later we moved into village to a house called Rhu House. My brother, sister & I went to Luss Primary School where our Head Teacher was called Mrs Gamble. The other teacher was Mrs Taylor, her dad owned The Highland Arts Shop in village which is now owned by her brother Duncan Taylor. My dinner lady was called Mrs Macdonald. Mrs Taylor left and along came a teacher called Mrs Nonabell. We lived in the village until 1983 when my dad lost his job on Luss Estates through ill health. This village is where I was most happy in life. I went up to visit 2004 and things for me look the same except the house I lived in has gone, it's now a hotel called The Lodge. if there is anyone out there who remembers me or my family please don't hesitate and write to me. It would be good to remember my past with some old friends. Thank you.