Happy Days

A Memory of Marbury.

If anyone has memories of living in Marbury in the late '50s and '60s I would be very interested to hear from you. My name was Campbell before I was married. Thank you. The Marbury I refer to is near Northwich in Cheshire, not Shropshire.

#236074

Comments & Feedback

Hi, My name is Alan Savage, I used to live at 107 east park, I remember you Mum well "Kathleen" as a teenager I used to clean her windows, also remember the people you mentioned in your write up. As time pasted I managed to court Mr & Mr's Templeman's elder daughter Maureen & eventually married we Maureen & I celebrated our diamond wedding anniversary and held the celebrations at Marbury park with the kind permission of the Northwich Council, the celebrations were organised by my Family, which were a complete surprise, My son lives in Davenham - Northwich Maureen & I live in Leamington-Spa Warwickshire so it was a complete surprise when we were invited to visit him to have a family Bar-B-Cue in his garden. I did have a few photos of Marbury but lost them when my PC crashed & like fool I did not back my files up, my email add is alansavage3@aol.com, I do have a photo of your Mum & 4 children Taken at Marbury just outside of the swimming pool. take care xxx