Marlborough Mop Fair

A Memory of Marlborough.

I have a photograph of a group of children at the Marlborough Mop Fair from the convalescant home, which used to be a home for old homeless gentlemen, then became a hospital for children recovering from various illnesses. I worked nights, and sometimes got very scared when an old man would come rattling on the door, demanding to get in. Jean Rixon to the left, Norah Wyatt in the center and myself on the right. and several of the darling children. Norah and Jean were both my bridesmaids when I got married at St. Thomas Moore Catholic Church, on George Lane in 1953. Such happy days, always to be remembered. Unfortutunately I have been told that this website does not yet accept photographs from contributors, so I can't post it with this memory. Chris Utrup, nee Mary Broadway