Reply To Andrew Davis

A Memory of Mickleham.

I had a chum at St Nicolas School who lived in a flat in Dene Street, Dorking. I remember taking the bus home with him for tea. After we roamed around the town for a bit before I caught my 470 bus home to Epsom. My memory of names is not good but Andrew Davis sound very comfortable to me - I reckon I was at that school between 1950 - 1953. For many years we had a pewter cup at my parents' house with glass bottom. It celebrated Coronation year and it was presented to me in my last summer at the school for some achievement at the annual sports day. I wonder if you are my old chum from way back then, Andrew?