Ex Employees Of Derby Pastures

A Memory of Mickleover.

We have always known that my great aunt was allegedly sent to Derby Pastures at a fairly young age. The story we heard was; that she had been kicked by a horse in Chesterfield as a young child, although we don't know if this is true or at what age she 'disappeared' Her name was Muriel Annie Clarke and was born in 1922. She died in the Pastures on 29th January 1981 - a discovery we just made today. Her sister, my Nana, never knew what had happened to her and would be so sad to think she spent her whole life there. Can anyone remember Muriel? Can anyone tell me anything about her life there? All I have is the detail on the death certificate. Informant was Kenneth Hellewell and that she died of bronchopneumonia and mental subnormality intelligence. Please can anyone help me? Many thanks, Julie