Mobberley Boys School

A Memory of Mobberley.

Mobberley Boys School was a bit of a misnomer as it was way outside Mobberley (at Knolls Green) and was a junior boys approved school. I was sent there for pinching a box of chocolates! Nowadays I would have probably got a medal for initiative. Mind you we was always hungry, but 3 years? Well, really. The punishment worked though, I was never in trouble again.

Now back to Mobberley: We used to attend St Wilfrid's Church, which because of the longer walk meant we were out of school longer. If we didn't fancy the long walk we would change creed and go to the Methodist Church.
Before I left I became a "trustee" and was allowed to work in Bradleys Pottery for about 7 shillings and sixpence a week. The School took half. Also working at Bradleys was an eccentric old lady called Nancy with her dog Bimbo.She also had a pony and trap and once or twice took my mate Fred and I out for a trot.

On Sundays, if we had enough good points we were allowed out for 2 or 3 hours with 1 or 2 friends to walk in the country. NOT to try and chat up the local girls. Would we?

As, before Mobberley, I had been brought up in Hulme and Moss Side, Manchester, I developed a fondness for the place and have revisited a few times since. I could carry on for ages as the memories return. I remember the Savoy Cafe in Altrincham where we teamed up with lads from Mobbberley, the Locarno in Sale where we teamed up with girls from Mobberley and on they go...the memories that is.

#230343

What years were you there Frank? I was there 1966 until 1968. Glyn Griffiths
1955 /56
Hi i was there from 1966-7or 9 Aged 12
I was in Curtis house Robert linsey and his sick in the head wife was in charge of us .There was a boy there he was always picked on buy linsey's wife because he wet the bed.I think his name was Jamison any way he was raped in the showers buy a lad from Salford and he could not handle it there any more so did one but before he went he smeared crap all over the toilet wall's . And the next day Robert linsey who i hated made me clean it . After that me and him just kept at it till one day in the gym he hit me in the mouth so i hit him in the mouth and the next thing I'm on my way home .it was a few year's later i met Jamison and all i could think of was having to clean all that crap of his so i hit him and told him not to let me see him again.And i have felt bad about that ever since has i always had a soft spot for that kid. so if you see this Jamison please except my apology.My entire memory from Rose Hill, Red Bank, to Mobberley was fighting the boy,s or the staff .But i did enjoy the country side has that was the first time i had seen it . I did see Robert linsey years later he was some old man working at Manchester uni i stopped him to see if he remember me ,he did but i could see he felt awkward so said good buy and went . My Name is Wilson.
Same route to MBS for me. Rose Hill ..Red Bank. MBS 1961 til 1964.
Green House No.107 Back Row