Stoney Beach & The Lifeboat Station

A Memory of Moelfre.

Parents in the (old) Kinmel Arms, boozing over an extended lunch time - my brother and me exiled to the adjoining Stoney Beach where we passed the hours away crushing the softer red stones into powder or skimming the flatter stones on the water's edge. We also built "stone towers" and tried to knock them over from about 20 ft away! Every so often we were given a pineapple juice from the pub with those packets of onions/cheese & biscuits. Sometimes the peace and serenity of the place was shattered by the rocket gun from the lifeboat station on the headland. Everyone piled out of the pub - in whatever state they were - and high-tailed it over the headland to the lifeboat station, in time to see the lifeboat skate down the ramp into the sea - great excitement. In those days we were members of Red Wharf Bay Sailing Club, at Traech Bychan beach where Mum used to cook eggs and bangers for lunch on an old little calor gas stove...Happy days, so long ago .... c1957.....
John Kandel