Memories Newton Regis

A Memory of Newton.

I was born in Kinver, dad worked for Webbs Seed Co. We moved to Newton, don't know when dad worked for the "Ing" Estate, Shuttington. I think, my mems are of Xmas - Ings gave every child a gift plus xmas cake etc.. I was in the Wolf Cubs until we moved to Ham Green, Worcs in 1930,I was 8. My dad had a Morgan car, it was a three wheeler and before that he had a Harley. We lived next to the pub, just down from the green. The school mistress was Miss S Roberts who I think lived by the pond by the Lovetts Lane. Happy days.. I am now a retired farmer in Uron County, Canada. Thanks for the memories.