Childhood Memories

A Memory of North Tidworth.

My mum Dorothy Elizabeth Pratt was born in Nepaul Road in 1927. I was born in Salisbury Infirmary in 1950 and lived with my mum and granny and grandad (Bill and Eileen Pratt), I had a great time when I was little playing on the Garrisons football pitch, I use to sit in a tray and slide down the hill onto the pitch. The Ghurkhas were posted at the Garrison at the time and they were so friendly. My best friend Barbara Harris lived down the road with her family. My grandad worked in the office at Bulford Camp sorting out the supplies. He use to come home at 1pm for his dinner, and then the big army lorry would come and pick him up and take me with him. I always remember, even though I was only about 4 years old, I was left in the office on my own for a few minutes, but in that time I managed to stamp every piece of paper that was laying on the desk. My grandads boss though it very funny, I use to go into the stores when I was allowed and the people would give me sweets. My grandad was the curator at Tidworth Church, he is also buried there along with my granny and my mums ashes and also my great aunt is buried there.