Mothers Birthplace

A Memory of Ogmore Vale.

My mother was born in 21 Meadow Street, and many times I spent a lot of happy hours there. She was Doreen Susanah Howells, and had a sister Gwyneth, a sister Megan, a brother Evan, a brother Leslie, and a brother who died in the local colliery in an accident. I remember well watching his funeral going past the house. It was very sad. Often we would get on that little train and go to Barry for the day - what an excursion. I found a lovely friend that lived in Highland Terrace whose name escapes me! Grandfather Howells was a safety officer at the mine. There used to be a shop just up the road from the house where I was allowed to buy fizzy pop. I remember it well. I was often taken to the Co-op shop in the main town to buy clothes. How lucky I was, the money was put in the hand-pull machine shooting across to a money office. We as children spent many happy hours up the Clisscome mountain. Sorry about the spelling. I wonder if any of your readers remember any of the Howell families? Evan, Leslie, and Megan had no family. For information I am using my wife's laptop, and I am Brian Brazil, a retired senior police officer.

#224594

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 19 Meadow Street, with an aunt, Florie Ashman and her father until I was nine years old. My parents ( Dilwyn and Megan Evans) and brother Roy moved to Station Road , Nantymoel, where my parents lived until 2004 at which time I moved them to Hampshire to be near me. Meadow Street was my second home. I went for tea on Sunday after Sunday school. Still had every Xmas there until I was married in 1968. I remember a Mrs Howells living next door, my Aunty was very friendly with her. It's at times like this I miss my mother even more (she passed away last year aged 93 ) she had an amazing memory and could have been more help. Mum was born in Glynn Street (nee waters) my grandmother's name was Morfydd. She was involved with the St Johns Ambulance and a member of the Englisg Cong chapel, as we all were, sadly demolished many years ago. Still remain are the wonderful memories of the chapel outings to Barry, by train, leaving the valley almost deserted. Those that remained came out into their gardens to wave us off as the train puffed it's way through Ogmore. The Christmas parties, fairs, and of course one of the most important events of the chapel calendar, was the Sunday School Aniversary, where every child was required to recite or sing, regards whether or not you were blessed with a good memory or singing voice. A time when nerves took over and the congragation strained to hear what was being said. We were all still very proud to be taking part. Life was safe, free, fun and uncomplicated. We were surrounded by family, grandparents, uncles, aunts, counsins. These days families are scattered far and wide and must miss the close family net work we had.
So many wonderful memories. Some one said to me once:
"you can take the girl out of the Valley, but you can't take the Valley out of the Girl". Why would I want to.x
Sheila (nee Evans) x