Happy Days

A Memory of Pagham.

I remember very well the local people of Pagham as a child growing up on Pagham Road, from the bakers in Nyetimber, George Marchants to Mr Warner the post master, the following down the road to Church Farm we had Simon and Andrew Grout (his dad was an electrician) to Donna and Paula Chuter. We had lots of fun playing football over the road with Robert Smith, my brother Robert and the Lambourns further up the road. Next to me was Mrs Jenkins of 100 Pagham Road with Mrs Bunning next door, you dared not walk on her grass for fear of a good telling off. Then next door was a girl who I have not seen for 45 years, her name was Elizabeth Beal who I believe moved to a warmer country. I would love to hear from her again. Moving down the road, my grandparents lived at 96 Pagham Road, the Clarks. Next door was Mrs Hadler, a nice old lady who looked out for us if we were in trouble. Further down was the Lambourns, Peter and Jeff.

If you looked down the Pagham Road you could see the house called White Rock and next door was a lady called Mrs Potter, she kept horses in the stable over the road. Behind the two old houses my doctor was Doctor Griffiths who lived in one of these houses, his surgery is still in Pagham to this day.

My memories of Pagham church will always hold dear to me, as a child I sang in the choir and rang the church bells. My father Bill Clark was the local foreman of Pagham Church Farm caravan site and along with Mr Hender and all the old timers who were Tommy Cogden (gas man), Bob Martin who lived on the site selling petrol at the pump and good old Cocker, the man you most feared if you were causing trouble in the club house.

Old memories are in my head from all the good times, Perhaps you can fill in any missing people. Where are they now? I would love to hear from you.
My email is kscruffydog@aol.com

Thanks for keeping the memories alive.