400 Green Lane

A Memory of Palmers Green.

It is with found memories of growing up in the war years that I look back on my time in Palmers Green.
We had moved from Tottenham in 1940 when I was 6 years old into the shop and house opposite the Fox Lane Almshouses. My father was a funeral directors and the home was a branch of Nodes.
We were located about half mile up from The Triangle towards Edmonton in the middle of a diverse selection of typical shops. Next to door Cullands was general traditional grocers who provided items packed to order, sugar in blue bags, butter in pats of half pounds, and mixed biscuits taken from tins as you picked.
The main road, Green Lanes, was tree lined and quiet with very few cars as it was war time, but regular tolley bus services.
I well remember the children's Saturday cinema at 6d entry, you had a couple of short films, maybe cartoons, a travel film which seemed to be American then some quiz or music and a longer Cowboy film.
It was a time when young children such as myself could roam around with friends walking up Fox Lane to Cubs or Scouts, exploring the open ground down towards The New River, playing in Grovelands Park or Broomfield Park or marbles in the gutters of the side roads and streets. We also benefited from Double Summer Time, playing out later even though the street lighting was blacked out.
Though there was bombing around we I think only had a couple locally with a string of bombs near The Triangle one night blowing out all of the shop windows and a V2 rocket somewhere near by taking out a few houses etc.
These are a few recollections and I may be able to add to these later up to 1948 when we moved out. Hope that it may be of interest to others.