Moving To New Southgate

A Memory of Palmers Green.

I was born in Islington in 1968. When I was 12 we moved to New Southgate and I fell in love with the whole area instantly. New friends introduced me to Southgate and I was shown the Minchenden Oak for the first time. I was overwhelmed by the size and age of this beautiful tree surrounded by a bench to sit on and think. I attended Arnos School (now Broomfield) and used to, on occasion, sit daydreaming about all the people over the centuries who have seen that tree, walked along the street in Southgate, or been pulled along in horse-drawn carriages. I have a deep-set love of Enfield, Southgate and Palmers Green now as a 40 year old. I go on my motorscooter regularly, just to keep in touch with my historical pals. Parks, trees, buildings etc!! My 1st tree-love is one in Arnos Park. It too has a ring around it, this time made of bricks. I called this tree 'Dustin' and I still visit it. I remember the first day I ever went to Arnos Park in 1981. I was learning to ride my new bicycle and I discovered 'Snakes island' which, when our parents weren't looking, us children would try to get onto!! I loved the sound of the trains as I stood or rode under the arches. I am delighted to see that not too many changes have occurred in 27 years to all these lovely places. Arnos Park, Broomfield Park where I learned to play tennis at 13, Grovelands, Southgate Green especially Waterfall Road/Lane and where I live now, Enfield Town. The Town has changed but surprisingly the changes have not spoiled the overall look. I will always hold though, dear to my heart, new and old Southgate in particular. I have many more cherished memories and shall possibly write about them one day! x x x