Born In Perivale 1964

A Memory of Perivale.

I lived at 91 Bilton Road right opposite Elliot Godfrey, chemist. I used to walk up to Tommy Dodds the sweet shop, and also Lauders, another sweet shop. My nan used to work at Pains & Burns in Perivale, my dad worked at J Davy in Wembley and my other nan and grandad owned the bakery in Wembley opposite the indoor market. My brother and I went to Perivale School down Sarsfield Road, where my nan and grandad lived, my other nan and grandad lived 53 Bilton Road. We had lots of friends there, Julie and Caren Armstrong, Sheena and Adrian Siret, Mark and Janet Hopping Browers, Sally and Diane Newton. I also went to school with Diane Smith, and Jackie Wall. My name was Diane Reader, my mum and dad are Jill and Oaul Reader and my brother is Tony Reader. My nan and grandad were Win and Len Venables.

#233602

Comments & Feedback

Born in Chiswick in 1965 we moved to Perival when I was 3 (1968). Lived at 52 Jordan rd untill 1984 when I moved to Hayes Middlesex. Went to both Perival infants and Junior schools before going UP To Northolt High. You must have been in the year above me in Perival and a couple below my sister Jackie