Llanover Row Pontnewynydd

A Memory of Pontnewynydd.

Does anyone remember Llanover Row in Pontnewynydd? I believe the row of cottages were adjacent to Hanbury Road and the Forgehammer Inn. Apparently they were knocked down in the early 1970s and the site is now grass land.
My great-grandparents, surname Morgan, lived in No. 2, and I remember a boy named Freddie Bustin lived in one of the cottages in the 1950s!
I wondered if anyone had any photographs of Llanover Row and infomation of the people who lived there!
Kind regards,
Philip Taylor.

#234236

Hello Philip,
I was looking for old photos of Llanover Row because my father grew up there and I came across your site.
My father's name was Ken Dawson and I'm certain he lived in 3 Llanover Row with his sister Betty,father Ernest and then later on his step-mother Minnie and half sister Jean.
When my parents married in 1955 they rented no.5 Forgehammer Row from Mrs Barrell and we lived there till 1963 when it was purchased by the council on a compulsory purchase order.
I remember the Bustin family well.They moved to Waunddu as my family did.
Cath and Fred Bus in are buried at Panteg cemetery not far from my parents' grave.
Their son Fred and family emigrated to New Zealand many years ago.Their daughter Ann lives in the North of England and I think that their eldest daughter Margaret may have passed away.
I would love to see some photos of Llanover Row and also the local steelworks just down the road where my father worked for a time.
I hope this message reaches you.
Kind regards
Kerrie Dawson,New Inn,Pontypool.
Hello Kerrie,
Thank you for your reply on Llanover Row, Pontnewynydd!
Interesting to hear your family connection, your father in Lanover Row and then your mum and dad residing later in Forgehammer Row.
My mother, Lorraine Taylor, nee Hart, was born in number 2 Llanover Row in 1924 and later moved just above to Oakdale Square where I was born in 1950!
Going back to Llanover Row, my grandmother Mary Morgan was born there in 1904 and the Morgan Family were there until around 1943 with the various members over time moving to different parts of Pontnewynydd/Pontypool!
Than you for the information on the Bustin Family, I used to play with Freddie Bustin as children, so fond memories!!.....I seem to remember also, A Marilyn Betts living in Forgehammer Row!!
If you have an email address or Facebook Messenger, I can send you the one photograph I have of Llanover Row and possibly locate some of Pontnewynydd Forge where your father worked!
Kind regards,
Hi I'm Margaret Bustins daughter . Mum passed away in 2002 . Fred still lives in NZand Anne has moved down ti South End on Sea