Velingre Street Port Talbot

A Memory of Port Talbot.

My nanna lived at 43 Velindre Street. I lived in Griffithstown near Pontypool. I used to spend every school holiday in Velindre. My close friends were Lynne Baker and her sisters, Alison and Maureen from the top of Velindre Street. I think Kay was the youngest. There were a few brothers too. Anyone know where they are now? I live in Queensland, Australia and would love to contact the Baker family again, especially Lynne, we had some fun times together and are the same age. Please conatct me if you know anyone. Love Velindre Street. Would like to hear from anyone there today.

#231315

Comments & Feedback

Hiya just came upon this now . I'm Lynn baker's granddaughter,she has been thinkin of you for many years . I have just spoke to her now to say I havefound this . here Iis my email address for you to have a better catch up with her as she doesn't use the Internet kaylz.thomas1@gmail.com . Thanks hoping to hear from you soon
Hi Janet, this is your old croesyceiliog grammar school friend Irene Winterbottom, now Irene Gordon-Dobbyn. We once went to Port Talbot to stay with you lovely nana. Many memories. Please email me at igordond@gmail.com to catch-up.
We lived in 43 Velindre Street. 1980 /87
The previous owner was a late Mr Adams.